27th International Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference – OGU 2025
13 - 15 May 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
Gazprom opened a representative office in Uzbekistan
Gazprom opened a representative office in Tashkent. This became known from the Unified State Register of Legal Entities.
Today the company already has representative offices in Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan. Plans to open a representative office in Uzbekistan were announced at the Tashkent Innoprom exhibition in April. It is assumed that this is due to an increase in gas imports from Russia to the republic.
Russia and Uzbekistan, following negotiations between President Vladimir Putin and Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Tashkent, adopted a roadmap to expand cooperation between Gazprom Neft and the Republic’s Ministry of Energy.
Moreover, at the SPIEF on June 7, Russia and Kazakhstan signed an action plan for the preparation of facilities for the Central Asia - Center 4 gas pipeline to increase gas transportation to Uzbekistan.
According to RIA Novosti, Uzbekistan plans to increase gas imports from Russia to 32 million cubic meters daily over seven years. Currently, Gazprom's two-year contract with Uzbekistan provides for the supply of up to 9 million cubic meters of gas per day. Thus, imports by 2030 may increase by 3.5 times.
Let us recall that Gazprom began supplying gas to Uzbekistan through the territory of Kazakhstan at the end of last year in order to cover part of the deficit of “blue fuel” in the republic in the autumn-winter period.