27th International Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference – OGU 2025
13 - 15 May 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
The President of Uzbekistan has set goals to increase energy production, modernize infrastructure and ensure uninterrupted energy supply
TASHKENT, July 1. /IA “Dunyo”/. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today got acquainted with the report on measures to improve energy efficiency in industries and regions, reports a correspondent of Dunyo news agency.
According to the press service of the head of our state, as the population and the number of enterprises and institutions grow, the demand for energy resources increases. Our country is taking appropriate measures to increase generating capacity and develop alternative energy sources. At the same time, it is very important to use this power rationally and save energy.
For this purpose, old technologies in economic sectors are replaced by energy-saving ones. Sources of “green” energy are being introduced at industrial enterprises. Thermal insulation materials are used in the construction of buildings. Solar panels installed in homes and social institutions provide them with additional power.
At the beginning of this year, targets for saving electricity and natural gas in the regions were formed. They are aimed at saving certain amounts through efficient organization of energy consumption, without interfering with production.
The ongoing work in this direction was reviewed at the meeting.
A high share of theft in energy consumption is indicated. For example, this year the theft of natural gas was detected in 15 thousand cases and electricity in 28 thousand cases. The reason for this is that the fight is not about prevention, but about the consequences of illegal connections.
In this regard, the need to prevent such situations, strictly monitor energy consumption, and increase the responsibility of officials was noted.
In cooperation with foreign companies, a number of projects are being implemented in the industry and power plants are being built. This year, using all sources, it is planned to launch power plants with a capacity of 4 gigawatts.
The head of our state emphasized the need for high-quality implementation of investment projects and agreements reached with foreign partners.
The meeting also provided information on preparations for the autumn-winter season.
It was noted that work had begun on repairing 850 kilometers of trunk networks and 9 substations. In addition, 595 kilometers of power transmission lines will be built and a number of new substations will be commissioned. Reserves of fuel, components and spare parts necessary for stable operation of thermal stations are being formed.
Responsible officials are tasked with increasing energy production, modernizing infrastructure and ensuring uninterrupted energy supply.