Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 5 July, as part of a visit by a delegation of the state oil company of Azerbaijan SOCAR to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mehriddin Abdullayev, Chairman of the Board of JSC Uzbekneftegaz, held talks with the First Vice President, Acting President of SOCAR Rovshan Najaf.
The Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz Mehriddin Abdullayev first of all thanked Rovshan Najaf for the visit and introduced him to the activities of the Company.
During the meeting, prospects for cooperation and joint implementation of projects in the oil and gas sector, as well as the results of interaction were discussed.
At the beginning, the parties discussed the current state of the implementation of joint projects and considered mechanisms for their acceleration.
In particular, the sides paid attention to the progress of implementation of signed joint roadmaps and agreements. The parties also dwelled on the prospects for joint implementation of projects in the oil and gas and petrochemical industries, in particular, the possibility of exchanging technologies and professional experience, and reached a preliminary agreement on joint study of projects.
The Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz especially noted the merits and long-term successful activities of the Scientific Research Institute "NIPIneftegaz SOCAR", which is one of the world’s leading organizations for scientific research and design and survey development, which also took part in the design of the Ferghana Oil Refinery back in 1959 year.
The importance of establishing cooperation between NIPIneftegaz SOCAR and UzLITIneftgaz was also noted.
Members of the Azerbaijani delegation got acquainted with the high-level work of the Modeling Center and the Central Production and Dispatch Office of Uzbekneftegaz.
Also during the meeting, opportunities were discussed to familiarize SOCAR employees with the successful experience of Uzbekneftegaz in the field of gas chemistry with a visit to the Company’s production enterprises, as well as issues of increasing the export potential of oil and gas and petrochemical products of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the support of SOCAR.
At the end of the meeting, the leaders of the parties expressed their gratitude to each other for the ongoing support and personal attention to the development of cooperation between the companies.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (abbreviated as SOCAR) is engaged in the production, processing, transportation of oil and gas, the sale of oil and derivatives of petroleum products in the domestic and international markets, the construction and operation of oil and gas pipelines .