Chairman of the Management Board of Uzbekneftegaz Mehriddin Abdullayev met with representatives of one of the leaders in the field of strategic consulting of The Boston Consulting Group - Managing Director, partner, head of BCG in the Central Asian and Caspian region Nuriev Rza and Managing Director Vladimir Rogov.
During the meeting, the foreign side was familiarized with the ongoing transformational reforms in the oil and gas industry, as well as the current achievements and promising goals of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, as well as cooperation issues.
In turn, The Boston Consulting Group has expressed interest in developing long-term cooperation with Uzbekneftegaz in the field of strategic consulting.
The extensive experience of consultants in the implementation of similar projects around the world, including in the Republic of Uzbekistan, for recognized leaders in key industries was noted.
Following the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on a more detailed study of the opinions and proposals of consultants regarding the medium and long-term development of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
It should be noted that The Boston Consulting Group is the first ever strategic consultant. BCG today partners with many business leaders and non-profit organizations.
The main task of the company is consulting on business management and development: developing new strategies, increasing work efficiency, mastering new technologies and concepts.
The company is one of the “Big Three Management Consulting” (along with McKinsey & Company and Bain & Company).