Over the past 6 months, drilling operations were carried out in the amount of 81,000 linear meters, the construction of 26 wells was completed, from which an industrial gas flow was obtained and put into operation.
To date, drilling operations are underway in 20 wells and installation of drilling rigs in 4 wells. Wells are drilled using Chinese-made ZJ-50DB and ZJ-30DB drilling rigs. For the qualitative completion of the construction of each well, modern technologies are used.
In addition, at the expense of Uzbekneftegaz’s own funds, work is being intensively carried out to drill exploratory wells in order to increase hydrocarbon reserves. In the first half of this year, the construction of 12 exploration wells was completed, out of 7 industrial inflows of natural gas were obtained.
At present, drilling of 28 prospecting and exploration wells continues in various regions of the republic, geological exploration is underway on 8 completed drilling wells.
It should be noted that this year, 19 contracts were concluded for a total amount of 68 million US dollars to ensure the construction of wells with the necessary imported material and technical resources and equipment.
Through these import contracts, supply warehouses are supplied with reinforcing pipes, drill bits, tubing, well screw motors, drill pipes, calibrators and well drilling equipment. The wells are fully provided with all material and technical resources and the necessary equipment for drilling.
In the course of the program, it is planned to complete construction and commission another 30 new production wells in the second half of the year.