The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Japan held a meeting with the general manager of Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd Keiichi Onuki, deputy general manager Masashide Yosinari, as well as general manager Satoshi Fuji and assistant general manager of Marubeni Yutaka Makino.
During the meeting, representatives of the companies shared information on the results of the visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan and the successful completion of the project for the implementation of highly efficient cogeneration gas turbine units with a capacity of 17 MW, implemented with Uzbekistan in partnership with the NEDO organization at Ferghana thermal power station.
The project is being implemented in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for the implementation of the project “Implementation of highly efficient cogeneration gas turbine technologies at Fergana thermal power station and Fergana Boiler House RK-3” from 21 February 2017.
The project envisages the introduction of highly efficient cogeneration gas turbine units at the Ferghana thermal power station with a capacity of 17 MW. The implementation of this project will increase the generating capacity of the Ferghana Valley and will allow the Ferghana thermal power station to additionally generate 197.24 million kWh of electricity annually, as well as 214.5 thousand Gcal of thermal energy. At the first stage of the project, a 7 MW gas turbine unit was commissioned in December 2019, located 17 km from Fergana CHP JSC next to the boiler house RK-3.
In addition, during the meeting with representatives of the companies, prospects for further cooperation in the implementation of other projects aimed at developing the energy sector of the republic, in particular, improving the heat supply system and introducing advanced Japanese technologies in the production and use of hydrogen, were discussed. As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on further elaboration of these areas of activity with the support of the diplomatic mission.