The oil and gas industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan is one of the main sources of GDP, budget revenues and foreign exchange earnings, and also plays a significant role in the structure of industrial production and investment attraction.
The gradual systematic reform of the industry continues on the basis of market mechanisms, creating conditions for competition, which makes it possible to increase the efficiency of production, transportation, processing, development of hydrogen energy and, most importantly, to ensure the uninterrupted supply of natural gas and petroleum products to consumers. At the same time, it provides investors with experience and modern technologies with the opportunity to implement projects.
JSC "Uzbekneftegaz" received an international corporate credit rating of BB - assessed by the international credit agencies "Fitch Ratings" and "S&P Global Ratings" and successfully placed on the London Stock Exchange Eurobonds in the amount of 700 million US dollars for a period of 7 years under 4 .75%. The funds received from Eurobonds will be directed primarily to events and promising projects aimed at increasing the volume of production and processing of hydrocarbons.
The unique 5th plant in the world for the production of synthetic liquid fuel Uzbekistan GTL was launched, where import-substituting products of oil products and hydrocarbon raw materials for a total amount of more than $1 billion will be produced annually.
Against the backdrop of these successes, the professional dialogue platform of the International Exhibition and the Conference "Oil and Gas of Uzbekistan - OGU" constantly demonstrates its high productivity. It is an effective mechanism for interaction between relevant departments and representatives of international oil and gas companies to discuss topical issues.
The international exhibition and conference "Oil and Gas of Uzbekistan - OGU" is the largest annual event for professionals in the oil and gas industry. This is a meeting place for leading experts in the fuel and energy complex - heads of relevant ministries and departments with event participants, manufacturers and consumers. Here the latest developments are presented, trend reports are heard, presentations of young scientists are held, memorandums, agreements and contracts on further cooperation are signed.
For many years, OGU has been held with the support and active participation of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and JSC "Uzbekneftegaz".
Figures and facts of OGU 2023:
• participating companies: 171;
• geography of participants: 18 countries;
• wide sponsorship;
• for 3 days the exhibition was visited by 14,752 specialists of the fuel and energy complex and students of specialized educational institutions;
• over 40 G2B and B2B meetings of participants with representatives of the Ministry of Energy and Uzbekneftegaz JSC;
• 80% of exhibitors have confirmed their participation in next year's exhibition.
Watch reporting video
Participants' feedback:
• 100% of participants consider it important to participate in the exhibition for business development;
• 46% reached an agreement at the exhibition, 16% signed contracts;
• 72% of exhibitors are satisfied with the contacts made at the exhibition;
• 78% of exhibitors would recommend participation in the exhibition to their partners and colleagues.